Preseason Wrestling Rankings and returning State Placers

This forum is for the South Carolina Independent High School Association League. Discuss the top players, teams and games from around the state for the top private schools.

Preseason Wrestling Rankings and returning State Placers

Postby scpackfan » Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:31 pm

South Carolina Wrestling - SCISA Rankings in SC per SCMAT

The Schedule for Ranking releases this season is at the bottom of this page


October 30, 2018 - Pre-season Team Rankings

1. Cardinal Newman
2. Hammond
3. Heathwood Hall
4. Ben Lippen
5. John Paul II
6. Orangeburg Prep
7. Augusta Christian
8. Ridge Christian
9. Thomas Heyward


The first Individual Rankings will come out in early December.
Until then, here are the Returning State Placers by Team:

Larry Sullivan - Augusta Christian (Sr., 2018 152 2nd, 2017 138 1st, 2016 132 3rd)
Ben Norris - Augusta Christian (Sr., 2018 285 3rd, 2017 285 1st, 2016 285 3rd)
George Volz - Augusta Christian (Sr., 2017 170 3rd)

Paul Taylor - Ben Lippen (8th, 2018 126 2nd)
Paul Copeland - Ben Lippen (Jr., 2018 138 3rd)
Will Taylor - Ben Lippen (So., 2018 152 1st, 2017 126 2nd, 2016 106 1st)
Hudsen Dye - Ben Lippen (Sr., 2018 182 3rd, 2017 170 1st, 2016 195 3rd)
JC Green - Ben Lippen (So., 2018 220 2nd, 2017 195 3rd)

Dyllan Gorrin - Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2018 113 1st, 2017 106 1st, 2016 106 3rd)
John Maddock - Cardinal Newman (So., 2018 120 3rd)
Mathew Skipper - Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2018 160 3rd)
Tristan Cox - Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2018 170 3rd)
Andrew Morrison - Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2018 195 1st)
Declan Carroll - Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2018 285 1st)

Harper Meachum - Hammond (So., 2018 106 1st)
Ryan Kane - Hammond (So., 2018 132 2nd)
Logan Sheppard - Hammond (Sr., 2018 138 1st)
Jameson Phillips - Hammond (Jr., 2018 160 2nd, 2017 145 3rd)
Drew Turner - Hammond (Sr., 2018 170 1st, 2017 170 2nd, 2016 170 2nd)
Owen Hales - Hammond (So., 2018 182 2nd, 2017 182 3rd)
Mills Clark - Hammond (Sr., 2018 220 1st, 2016 220 3rd)

Pierce Avery - Heathwood Hall (8th, 2018 106 3rd)
William Fewell - Heathwood Hall (Fr., 2018 113 3rd)
Myles Roberts - Heathwood Hall (Fr., 2018 120 1st)
AJ Kuse - Heathwood Hall (So., 2018 126 1st, 2017 113 2nd)
McIver Merritt - Heathwood Hall (Fr., 2018 132 3rd)
Darrius Bates - Heathwood Hall (Jr., 2018 138 2nd, 2017 126 3rd)
Reagan Olsen - Heathwood Hall (Sr., 2018 145 1st, 2017 145 1st, 2016 138 2nd, 2015 132 2nd, 2014 113 3rd)
Jake Clarkson - Heathwood Hall (So., 2017 106 2nd)
Ryan Liester - Heathwood Hall (So., 2017 120 2nd)
Thomas Harris - Heathwood Hall (So., 2017 132 3rd)
Jackson Avery - Heathwood Hall (Sr., 2017 195 2nd)
Henry Kimbrough - Heathwood Hall (Sr., 2016 152 3rd)

Nathan Riley - John Paul II (Sr., 2018 120 2nd, 2017 106 3rd)
Luke Burton - John Paul II (Fr., 2018 126 3rd)
Jonathan Field - John Paul II (So., 2018 145 2nd)
Adler Snyder - John Paul II (Sr., 2018 285 2nd, 2017 220 2nd)

Preston Ray - Orangeburg Prep (Fr., 2018 106 2nd)
Tanner Aimar - Orangeburg Prep (Jr., 2018 113 2nd, 2017 113 3rd)
Will Conner - Orangeburg Prep (Sr., 2018 152 3rd, 2017 152 3rd)
Wesley Wells - Orangeburg Prep (Sr., 2018 182 1st, 2017 160 3rd, 2015 145 4th)
Gavin Drake - Orangeburg Prep (Fr., 2017 120 3rd)
Logan Holmes - Orangeburg Prep (Sr., 2017 145 2nd)
scpackfan
Freshman
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 9:00 pm

Return to SCISA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests